SEARCHsearch icon
CLOSE X

BATSFORD PRIZE

Batsford and Pavilion Children’s Books are very delighted to announce the winners and runners up in the Batsford Prize 2018. We received a huge amount of entries from students responding to this year’s theme ‘Craving Colour’. The judges had a difficult job selecting the winners across the 6 categories Applied Art, Fine Art, Fashion, Illustration (UK), Illustration (International) and Children’s Illustration (Presented by Pavilion Children’s Books). The 2018 award was judged by industry professionals Anne Kelly, Sara Mulvanny, Clara Vulliamy,Vaughan Grylls, Gemma Williams, Neil Dunnicliffe and Tina Persaud.

The Batsford Prize 2018 winners and runners up were revealed at an event at art supplier Cass Art’s flagship store in Islington, London. The winner of each category received a £500 ($500 for the international category) cash prize and books from Batsford and Pavilion Children’s Books. Applied Art winner Zoe Wenban also received the ‘Cass Art Award’ a further £500 cash prize from Cass Art who were supporting the award for the 3rd year running.

The Batsford Prize is an annual award for students across the subjects Fine and Applied Art, Fashion, Illustration and Children’s Illustration. New for 2018 was the introduction of an international illustration category, opening up the award for students from the whole world.

Applied Art

Winner: What Are They Waiting For? – Cass Art Award Winner
Zoe Wenban, BA (Hons) Textile Design, Falmouth University

Runner up: Maximalism Meets Minimalism
Louisa Bishop, BA (Hons) Textiles, Arts University Bournemouth

Runner up: Craving Colour
Victoria Paulley, MA Textile Design, Norwich University of the Arts

Fine Art

Winner: Onion Town
Ronnie Houselander Cook, Master of Fine Art, Cardiff School of Art and Design, Cardiff Metropolitan University

Runner up: Hydro-Logics
Monica Bonomo, MA Fine Art, Arts University Bournemouth

Runner up: Nuverland
Elliot Nehra, Fine Art: Painting, University of Brighton

Illustration

Winner: Music Celebration
Lauren Morsley, BDes Illustration, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design, University of Dundee

Runner up: Crushing
Sophie Burrows, MA Children’s Book Illustration, Cambridge School of Art, Anglia Ruskin University

Runner up: Craving Colour
Ruth Martin, Illustration, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design, University of Dundee

Children’s Illustration, presented by Pavilion Children’s Books

Winner: The Star in the Forest
Helen Kellock, MA Illustration, The Glasgow School of Art

Runner up: Ready…Steady…Go!
Harriet Hobday, MA Children’s Book Illustration, Cambridge School of Art, Anglia Ruskin University

Runner up: The Scientists and The Giant Arctic Jellyfish
Chloe Savage, MA Children’s Book Illustration, Cambridge School of Art, Anglia Ruskin University

Fashion

Winner: Slot Swosh Tear Pop Poke Squish
Rose Dutton, BA Fashion and Textiles, University of Portsmouth

Runner up: Distorting DNA
Emma Astill, Textile Design, Arts University Bournemouth

Runner up: Ode to Hamburg
Svea Beckedorf, BA Fashion Design Womenswear, Central Saint Martins, University of the Arts London

Illustration (International)

Winner: Colorized Life
Camelia Pham, Graphic Design, Accademia di Belle Arti di Frosinone, Italy