SEARCHsearch icon
CLOSE X

BATSFORD PRIZE

Winners 2019

Batsford and Pavilion Children’s Books are delighted to announce the winners of the Batsford Prize 2019. The theme for this year’s award was ‘Being Human’ and the judges were set with the difficult task of selecting the winners from a record number of entries. The 6 categories are: Applied Art, Fine Art, Fashion, Illustration (UK), Illustration (International) and Children’s Illustration (Presented by Pavilion Children’s Books). The 2018 award was judged by industry professionals Neil Dunnicliffe, Vaughan Grylls, Emily Haworth-Booth, Cas Holmes, Frances Moffatt, Sara Mulvanny and Tina Persaud.

The winner of each category received a £500 ($500 for the international category) cash prize and books from Batsford and Pavilion Children’s Books. Art supplier Cass Art presented the ‘Cass Art Award’ to Lewis Darley, a further £500 cash prize.

The Batsford Prize is an annual award for students across the subjects Fine and Applied Art, Fashion, Illustration and Children’s Illustration.

 

Applied Art

Winner: Joy

Daria Iwon, BA (Hons) Textiles, Arts University Bournemouth

Runner up: Haptic Memories

Ana Luiz-Wright, BA Fashion and Textiles: Print, University for the Creative Arts Rochester

Runner up: The Future Is Female

Lorna Robey, BA Printed Textiles and Surface Pattern Design, Leeds Arts University

Fine Art

Winner: The Punishment of Tantalus

Ziwei Wu, MFA in Computational Arts, Goldsmiths, University of London

The punishment of Tantalus from wuziwei on Vimeo.

Runner up: Familiar Unfamiliar

Jo Lauren, MA Photography, Norwich University of the Arts

Runner up: Wedding Series

Rosie Rendles, Fine Art, Sheffield Hallam University

Fashion

Winner: Fashion Collection ‘Makoto’

Jogaile Zairyte, Fashion and Textile Design, University of Portsmouth

Runner up: Happy Chaos

Courtney Hoare, Fashion and Textile Design, University of Portsmouth

Runner up: Skin Garments

Megumi Ohata, BA (Hons) Illustration, Camberwell College of Arts, University of the Arts, London and Misako Sato, Kanazawa College of Art, Japan

Illustration

Winner: Dirt

Lewis Darley, Illustration, University of the West of England

Winner of the Cass Art Award

Runner up: Mr Anxiety and his Thorny Nightmare

Guhee Kim, MA Illustration, Camberwell College of Arts, University of the Arts London

Runner up: The Giant of Grief

Fay Troote, Illustration, Arts University Bournemouth

Children’s Illustration, presented by Pavilion Children’s Books

Winner: A Grand Life of Tomatoes

Severus Shintsz Lian, MA Children’s Book Illustration, Cambridge School of Art, Anglia Ruskin University

Runner up: Being Human: Please Stand Behind the Yellow Lion

Alice Courtley, MA Children’s Book Illustration, Cambridge School of Art, Anglia Ruskin University

Runner up: Lascaux

Kate Winter, MA Children’s Book Illustration, Cambridge School of Art, Anglia Ruskin University

Illustration (International)

Winner: On the tube

Alexandra Dzhiganskaya, Graphics and Advertising, University of Applied Arts, Vienna

Runner up: Dis/Connect

Shoshana Gordon, Illustration, University of the Arts, Philadelphia

Runner up: Lady Chatterley

Jo Zixuan Zhou, Pictorial, School of Visual Arts, New York